| Project/Area Number |
25462517
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Kushida Nobuhiro 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30381396)
Haga Nobuhiro 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50586617)
Kojima Yoshiyuki 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305539)
Aikawa Ken 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 準教授 (80295419)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 尿道部分閉塞 / HIF-1 / p53 / 膀胱 / 低酸素 / 虚血 / 閉塞膀胱 / p53 / 前立腺肥大症 / 下部尿路通過障害 / 膀胱収縮障害 / 血管新生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bladder hypertrophy occurs as a compensatory response to infravesical obstruction, such as benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). However, this condition may also be an indication of ongoing pathogenic processes and entrance into a decompensatory stage. In addition, ischemia is also known to induce in men with bladder outlet obstruction as a result of BPH. This study has shown that hypoxia induces the expression of HIF-1 mRNA and encourages angiogenesis in bladder tissue. In addition, continuous hypoxia induces the expression of p53 mRNA and suppresses the expression of HIF-1 mRNA in bladder tissue. Taken together, our study suggests that p53 breaks down compensatory mechanism for hypoxia in the bladder, and then result in detrusor contractile dysfunction.