Effects of atherosclerosis-related factors on renal crystal formation in a mouse model of metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Sakakura Takeshi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00275132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHRI Kenjiro  名古屋市立大学, 学長 (30122047)
TOZAWA Keiichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40264733)
YASUI Takahiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40326153)
OKADA Atsushi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70444966)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎結石 / メタボリックシンドローム / 接着 / ob/ob / 細胞接着分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was no stone formation in WT mice, but significant renal crystal formation around the cortico-medullary junction was observed in ob/ob mice on day 6. Gene ontology analysis showed significant inter-group differences, with the highest ratio in the molecular function category of adhesion (68.6%, p = 1.25 × 10-9). Furthermore, 4 adhesion-related genes, Spp1, Fn1, Icam1, and Col3a1, showed significant inter-group differences in expression in the microarray analysis. The expression levels of these 4 genes on day 6 were significantly higher in ob/ob mice than in WT mice (p < 0.05) by quantitative PCR. The protein expression levels of these 4 factors were also significantly higher in ob/ob than in WT mice by immunohistochemical staining. The present study showed that MetS-associated renal crystal formation increased the expression of atherosclerosis-related factors, indicating that cell adhesion plays an important role in renal crystal formation as well as in arteriosclerosis.