Functional analysis of urinary stone formation to target the mitochondrial membrane and its application to prophylaxis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Endo Sumio  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30646823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kohri Kenjiro  名古屋市立大学, 学長 (30122047)
Yasui Takahiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40326153)
Okada Atsushi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70444966)
Niimi Kazuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (70551274)
Research Collaborator Ito Yasuhiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords尿路結石 / cyclophilin D / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study by using the cyclophilin D deficient mice, we elucidate the effect of cyclophilin D to the formation of urinary tract stones in initial step at the molecular level, and aimed at the development of a prophylactic agent of urinary tract stones by inactivation of cyclophilin D.
When the oxidative stress such as oxalic acid stimulation applies to renal tubular cells, cyclophilin D is active and mitochondria collapse. This promotes oxidative stress and formation of urinary tract stone, we elucidat. So we prove inactivation of cyclophilin D suppress urinary stone formation. We think that it is a study that leads to the development of preventive medicine of the urinary stone.