Investigation for the role of GDNF in benign prostate hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Takada Masa  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (60468254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Yasue  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00381830)
IMURA Makoto  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (00551269)
SHIBATA Yasuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10534745)
KOHRI Kenjiro  名古屋市立大学, 学長 (30122047)
SASAKI Shoichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50225869)
KOJIMA Yoshiyuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305539)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前立腺肥大症 / 泌尿器科学 / GDNF / 間質増生 / 前立腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Benign prostate hyperplasia is a non-cancerous enlargement of the prostate which cause lower urinary tract symptoms, such as urinary frequency, urinary urgency interrupted urine stream and so on. Aging society increase the BPH prevalence and these symptoms degrade the quality of life. Although BPH is common, the cause of BPH is still unclear.
To investigate the mechanism of BPH development, we use the novel BPH model which was made by implanting the urogenital sinus of neonatal rats to sub-capsule of the prostate of adult male rats.  Using this model we discovered the grail-cell derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) plays the important role in interstitial cell proliferation.
In this study, we demonstrate the GDNF increase the growth rate of human prostate interstitial cell line, and in these cell line signal cascade such as RET phosphorylation pathway and GZF1 were activated.