Prevention of urolithiasis using anti-NF-kB drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tozawa Keiichi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40264733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHRI Kenjiro  名古屋市立大学, 学長 (30122047)
HAYASHI Yutaro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40238134)
HIROSE Yasuhiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (60381894)
OKADA Atsushi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70444966)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords尿路結石 / メタボリックシンドローム / 酸化ストレス / NF-kB / クルクミン / 結石形成阻害 / オステオポンチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kidney stone formation has been recognized as a metabolic syndrome (MetS)-related disease. The aims of the present study were to elucidate a possible mechanism of kidney stone formation under MetS conditions by using MetS mouse model and to assess the effectiveness of curcumin treatment for the prevention of kidney stone. Wild-type (+/+) and ob/ob mice (having a disorder in which to produce leptin) were administered daily doses of 50 mg/kg glyoxylate (GOx) for 6 days. To prevent kidney stone formation, exogenous curcumin treatment (2%) was administered daily. At day 3, 7 and 14, their kidneys were extracted.
Curcumin inhibited NF-kB activation, oxidative stress and CaOX deposition in renal tubular cells. this study showed that curcumin treatment prevented kidney stone formation by inhibition of NF-kB activation, inflammation and apoptosis.