Urinary reconstruction using the cultivated oral mucosal epithelial sheet on amniotic membrane matrix.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Naitoh Yasuyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50405312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INATOMI Tsutomu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00305583)
MIKI Tsuneharu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (10243239)
NAKAMURA Takahiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30411078)
SOH Jintetsu  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育センター, 教授 (40305587)
KAWAUCHI Akihiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90240952)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔粘膜 / 尿路再建 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, an oral mucosal epithelial sheet was cultivated and found to have the same structures as the original oral mucosal epithelium both in terms of the status of desmosomal cell-to-cell adhesion and hemidesmosomal adhesion between base cells and the amnion. Regarding the strength and extensibility of the cultivated epithelial sheet, both properties remained at approximately two-thirds those of the normal ureter until irreversible changes occurred in the sheet.
We prepared a cultivated sheet in the shape of the ureter and transplanted it into the abdominal wall of a rabbit. One month later, we opened the abdominal cavity and confirmed that the transplanted cultivated oral mucosal membrane retained a tubular shape similar to that of the ureter and was engrafted successfully, as it was receiving blood supply from the tissue surrounding the transplantation site. The sheet maintained the histological status of the mucosa with no carcinogenesis or tissue atrophy.