Control of the micturition by the satellite glial cells of the dorsal root ganglion neurons innervating the urinary bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2015)
Nara Medical University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Matsuyoshi Hiroko  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10448772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sato Hidetoshi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10300873)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords排尿障害 / 知覚神経 / 神経膠細胞 / 膀胱知覚神経 / 衛星細胞 / プレイオトロフィン / 神経成長因子 / 後根神経節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of pleiotrophin (Ptn) protein was detected only in the glial satellite cells in the normal rat dorsal root ganglion (DRG) as like expression of mRNA. In addition, expression of Ptn protein in the cystitis model L6 DRG containing the neural cell bodies innervating urinary bladder was also shown mainly in the glial cells. Moreover, expression level of Ptn protein in L6 DRG containing the neurons innervating urinary bladder was increased by the bladder cystitis although expression level in L4 DRG unconnected the urinary bladder was stayed low. As a consequence, pleiotrophin might control to micturition and might be new therapeutic target for the voiding dysfunction.