Regenerative therapy for lower urinary tract dysfunction using adipose-derived regenerative stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamanishi Tomonori  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90220425)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords下部尿路機能障害 / 腹圧性尿失禁 / 間葉系前駆細胞 / 脂肪組織 / ラット / 再生医療 / 尿漏出時圧 / 尿道再生 / 脂肪組織由来間葉系前駆細胞 / 自家移植 / 脂肪組織由来間葉系細胞 / 下部尿路障害 / 陰部神経切断モデル / 膣過伸展モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether injured lower urinary tract was recovered by periurethral injection of adipose-derived regenerative stromal cells (ADSC). Vaginal distention was performed for female SD rats, and abdominal leak point pressure (LPP) was measured as urethral function. ADSC was extracted from the rat fat cell and then was injected into para urethral tissue at 5 parts. LPP was measured at 7 and 14 days after the injection.
LPP did not change without VD. LPP decreased after VD and was recovered after the periurethral injection of ADSC. Historically, presence of alive ADSC cell was demonstrated at 7 days and an increase of collagen cells was found at 14 days postoperatively.