The role of HMGB1 and RAGE in urinary stone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Katsuhito  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60219772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Nobuyo  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20440505)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsurolithiasis / calcium oxalate / HMGB1 / RAGE / MCP-1 / 尿路結石 / シュウ酸カルシウム / HMBG1 / 蓚酸カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluate the relationship between urolithiasis and High Mobility Group Box1 (HMGB1) and Receptor of Advanced of Glycation Endoproduct (RAGE).
Renal epithelial HK-2 and MDCK cells were obtained and maintained. Calcium oxalate monohydrate (COM) crystals were suspended in serum-free medium at a final concentration of 500μg/ml. The total protein was extracted by phenol/ammonium acetate in methanol method, and total RNA was extracted by the acid guanidium thiocyanate-phenol-chloroform method. Western blot study revealed the expression of HMGB1. Expression of HMGB1 and monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1), which is induced by interaction between renal epithelial cells and COM crystals was detected by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). MCP-1 genes were also up-regulated with exposure of COM crystal.