Development of novel ureteroscopic navigation system with a magnetic tracking device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tadashi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20192338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takaaki  関西医科医大学, 医学部, 助教 (00411512)
KINOSHITA Hidefumi  関西医科医大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30324635)
SUGI Motohiko  関西医科医大学, 医学部, 講師 (80298869)
YOSHIDA Kenji  関西医科医大学, 医学部, 助教 (40572673)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナビゲーション / 泌尿器内視鏡手術 / 手術支援 / 軟性尿管鏡 / ナビゲーション開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With recent technologic advances in urologic endoscopy, ureteroscopy has become an important procedure for urologic treatment. However, controlling a flexible ureteroscope necessitates a certain level of expertise. Novice operators may lose their orientation during flexible ureteroscopy in patients with complicated pyelocaliceal shapes or poor visibility because of macrohematuria. A navigation system that helps surgeons to confirm the position of the ureteroscope in the pyelocaliceal system may increase the accuracy of procedures. We therefore developed an experimental model of a novel ureteroscopic navigation system that used a magnetic tracking device and evaluated the system by analyzing the accuracy of ureteroscopic navigation in a 3D pyelocaliceal system model. Use of our novel ureteroscopic navigation system improved the accuracy of ureteroscopic maneuvers in both novice and experienced surgeons, without using fluoroscopy.