| Project/Area Number |
25462531
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Masaki 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 手術・集中治療部, 部長 (20201858)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Arihiro 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 再生再建医学研究部, 部長 (00208456)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 膀胱平滑筋 / 不死化細胞 / 下部尿路機能障害 / 尿失禁 / 低活動膀胱 / 再生医療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have established human immortalized bladder smooth muscle cell (hBS11). The hBS11 showed the extremely unique property that could bi-directionally go back and forth in the undifferentiated proliferative state and differentiation state under culture. It is thought that from a result of the histopathological analysis in a reproduction process the in vivo smooth muscle cell changes the property of the cell, that is "differentiation state ⇒ undifferentiated proliferative state ⇒ differentiation state". The present study demonstrates that the hBS11 cell maintains plasticity of the differentiation that a smooth muscle cell originally has. Immortalized hBS11 cell provides useful analytical system for elucidation of the pathophysiological mechanism of lower urinary tract dysfunction and the development of the new treatment options, in addition to the elucidation of molecular differentiation mechanism, reproduction mechanism, and the function control mechanism of the smooth muscle cell.