Primary aldosteronism: Assessment of tissue-sparing adrenalectomy according to the results of segmental adrenal venous sampling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDOYA SHIGETO  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (00344656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI YOSHIHIDE  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80722256)
TAKASE KEI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60361094)
KAIHO YASUHIRO  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30447130)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原発性アルドステロン症 / 腹腔鏡手術 / 副腎静脈サンプリング / 部分切除術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether tissue-sparing laparoscopic bilateral adrenal surgery was applicable or not for patients with bilateral primary aldosteronism (PA). Endocrinological examination was conducted for patients with hypertension and PA patients were selected. Segmental adrenal venous sampling (sAVS) was performed for PA patients. Then bilateral intara-adrenal venous map has become apparent which enabled us to recognize the aldosterone-hypersecreting regions. Urologists performed laparoscopic bilateral adrenal surgery with partial conservation (LBASpc) for selected 42 patients with bilateral PA disease. All patients were normalized plasma aldosterone concentration (PAC) and 98 % achieved reduction of antihypertensive medication after LBASpc. Moreover, 72% of patients has become free from corticoid replacement therapy (CRT) after surgery. Preoperative PAC was the risk factor for persistent CRT. The study indicated that LBASpc could be applicable for selected patients with bilateral PA.