A new therapy for blood purification of oxidative stress and uremic toxin verified by mouse kidney transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Abe Michiaki  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40400246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清元 秀泰  東北大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (00304585)
佐藤 恵美子  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20466543)
城 謙輔  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10057086)
Research Collaborator OKUDA HIROSHI  東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血液浄化 / 尿毒症性物質 / 腎移植実験 / 慢性腎臓病 / マウス腎移植実験 / 尿毒症物質 / 腎臓病 / 酸化ストレス / 国際研究者交流、USA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project including a mouse kidney transplantation was extremely so difficult to accomplish in Japan that our graduate student studied abroad and carry forward the experiment in Duke University Medical Center, kidney research institute (Prof. Coffman TM) one and a half years ago. The donor mouse kidney, the size as same as adzuki bean, is quickly transplanted to a recipient mouse under an ophthalmologic microscope in 11-0 suture without injuring the renal artery, vein and ureter. This project has been going still now.
The final aim of this project is development of a new therapeutic agent for chronic kidney disease by blood purification of uremic material and oxidation stress. As the new candidate drug was found, I started a cohort study of it.