Establishment of the new prediction factor in the testicular sperm extraction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Takahiro  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20457104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Masato  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30243314)
山口 耕平  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50457107)
江夏 徳寿  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30622550)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsUrocortin / testicular damage / spermatogenesis / Micro-TESE / urocortin / sphingosine-1 / micro-TESE / 精子回収予測因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The useful factor which can predict the existence of the testicular sperm in the case of microdissection testicular sperm extraction (Micro-TESE) has not been established, so we focused on Urocortin as a new molecular biological marker. In this study, we showed that the expression levels of Urocortin changed in response to exogeneous stress. In additon, we showed a negative correlation between the urocortin expression and the proportion of germ cells undergoing apoptosis. It has been said that the close control of germ cells by apotosis is necessary for normal spermatogenesis; so, from this perspective, it was suggested that Urocortin could be a factor which can predict the existence of the testicular sperm.