Establishment and applicational research of androgen producing stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Morito  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30613161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 昌実  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70444677)
野口 洋文  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50378733)
賀来 春紀  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60346426)
植木 英雄  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (90537218)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアンドロゲン / 幹細胞 / 再生 / 再生医学 / 男性ホルモン / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Male hypogonadism is associated with negative effects on a man's physical and psychological well-being and the prevalence is increasing in Japan. In this study, we conducted a regenerative research for the establishment and application of androgen producing stem cells. In the selected stem cells, expression of Leydig cell markers was confirmed.