BK viral infection in Japanese kidney transplant patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Masutani Kosuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30419593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADA HIDEHISA  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10403958)
TSURUYA KAZUHIKO  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20372740)
中野 敏昭  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10432931)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBKウイルス / 腎移植 / 免疫抑制療法 / スクリーニング / ウイルス感染症 / ポリオーマウイルス / BKウイルス腎症 / 定量的核酸同定検査 / 先行的治療 / 移植腎機能障害 / 間質線維化 / 尿細管間質性腎炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyomavirus BK nephropathy (BKVN) is an important complication in kidney transplant (KT) patients. Graft survival is extremely lower in the patient with BKVN. Those data were published from US and European countries and there is almost no data in Japanese KT patients. Thus we planned to investigate the incidence and severity of BK viral infection in Japanese patients via prospective, regular screening with polymerase chain reaction for BK viral DNA. A total of 62 living-donor KT patients received regular screening in urine and plasma. We found 14 patients who developed BK viruria, but no patient developed viremia or nephropathy. BK viruria was spontaneously disappeared in 8 patients, and 6 patients showed sustained viruria with low BK viral load. Those finding suggested that Japanese KT patients show low incidence of BK viral reactivation and the reactivation is mild under current immunosuppressive regimens.