Elucidation of the epigenetic regulatory network during cell differentiation of spermatogonial stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Azemoto Masataka  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70264736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMISAWA HIDEYUKI  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (00551277)
NISHIO HIDENORI  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10621063)
KOHRI KENJIRO  名古屋市立大学, 学長 (30122047)
HAYASHI YUTARO  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40238134)
KOJIMA YOSHIYUKI  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305539)
水野 健太郎  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70448710)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精子幹細胞 / エピゲノム / 精巣腫瘍 / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, epigenetic regulation has benn regarded as an important system of gene regulation. There are DNA methylation or histone modification as typical regulatory system, and it seems that epigenome is involved in the determination of cell fate. From the results of our previous work, we considered that the dysfunction of spermatogonial stem cells is one of the reasons why spermatogenesis is disrupted in cryptorchidism. In the present research, we aimed the specific epigenetic regulatory network during cell differentiation of spermatogonial stem cells. We assessed the spermatogonial stem cells in the testes of each developmental stages using experimental animals. As a result, we detected that Kdm5a, demethylase for histone H3K4, and miR-135a (microRNA) are involved in differentiation of spermatogonial stem cells.