Project/Area Number |
25462542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamiya Hiroyuki 名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00311910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHRI Kenjiro 名古屋市立大学, 学長 (30122047)
SASAKI Shoichi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50225869)
UMEMOTO Yukihiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (80381812)
MIZUNO Kentaro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70448710)
KUBOTA Hiroki 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10347403)
KOJIMA Yoshiyuki 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305539)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 精細胞 / Sertoli細胞 / Leydig細胞 / TM4 / TM3 / AMH / cytokeratin18 / cytokeratin 18 / 遺伝子導入 / フローサイトメトリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We used an experimental cryptorchid rat model as a spermatogenesis failure model, and we investigated the gene of Sertoli cell and Leydig cell involved in spermatogenesis. Next, we investigate the function of new gene in Sertoli cell and Leydig cell using the gene transfer to testes. We tried to separate Sertoli cell and Leydig cell from the testes. But we could not separate the cells. Therefore, we investigated the testes of the male infertility patients, who were obstractive azoospermia(OA) and cryptozoospermia. To compare the function of Sertoli cells between the two groups, we performed immunohistochemical staining of anti-mullerian hormone (AMH) and cytokeratin 18 (CK18). In AMH staining of Sertoli cells, there were significant differences between the two. There were no significant differences in CK18 staining. Functional analysis of CK18- and AMH-positive Sertoli cells may facilitate the elucidation of spermatogenesis dysfunction.