the development of revitalization methods on kidney grafting from cardiac death donors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
IWAI SATOMI  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (30566542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大園 誠一郎  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00183228)
小林 英司  自治医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00245044)
寺谷 工  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70373404)
高山 達也  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90324350)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎移植 / マージナル腎 / 常温保存 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 腎臓移植 / マージナルドナー / LacZ-Luc Transgenic rat / ラット腎移植モデル / バイオイメージングシステム / ラットマージナル腎移植モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Normothermic preservation with an extracellular-type solution was beneficial for the short-term storage of a marginal kidney(Iwai S. et al. PLoS One. 2012;7(3):e33157.). This approach will be able to extend the preservation period of marginal kidneys or to provide improved function of marginal kidneys for longer periods. Mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) treatment was improved compared with that in the MSC nontreatment group. Local injection of MSC is a potentially safer route of administration than is high-dosage, intravenous injection(Iwai S. et al. Transplantation proceedings, 2014;46:1578-84.).