Effective compounds for male infertility patients with reference data for a noninvasive genetic diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiromitsu  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10263310)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJIMURA AKIRA  大阪大学, 大学院医学部, 准教授 (40294053)
MIYAGAWA YASUSHI  大阪大学, 大学院医学部, 准教授 (70362704)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアンドロロジー / 男性不妊症 / 精子形成 / 精巣 / 人工授精 / 遺伝子 / 生薬 / 生殖細胞 / 一塩基多型 / 精子 / 受精 / 不妊症 / 甘草 / Licorice / Isoliquurutingenin / Herbal medicine / Flavonoid / Sperm / Fertilization / Egg / IVF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our diagnostic approach enabled us to identify genetic factors in ≥10% of male infertility patients. Furthermore, we found that licorice, which is used as an herbal medicine, increased fertility in mice. In this study, we screened novel chemical substances for in vitro fertilization (IVF) effects using an animal model of male infertility with a specific haploid germ cell gene deficiency. We also analyzed the mechanism underlying the effect of licorice. As a result, we identified a novel peptide that restored fertilization by IVF in male infertile mice (manuscript in preparation). Isoliquiritigenin and formononetin were isolated from licorice as active compounds for IVF. These compounds did not introduce abnormalities in embryogenesis, and both were effective in embryogenesis after IVF in a cow. Our findings demonstrate that effective compounds can be offered to male infertility patients based on the results of a noninvasive genetic diagnosis.