Abnormal fetal heart rate pattern and fetomaternal hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Minakami Hisanori  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (40102256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Morikawa Mamoru  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00374380)
Yamada Takahiro  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任講師 (20419948)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsαフェトプロティン / fetomaternal hemorrhage / 前置胎盤 / 常位胎盤早期剥離 / 妊娠高血圧腎症 / cerebral palsy / hemoglobin F / cardiotocogram
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Women with preeclampsia, placenta previa (PP), placental abruption (PA), and placental mesenchymal dysplasia (PMD) were suggested to have placental permeability dysfunction. This study aimed to determine whether occult fetomaternal hemorrhage (FMH) is common in women with such complications. 41 antenatal and 39 postnatal blood samples were obtained from 46 women consisting of 11 with placental permeability dysfunction (5, 3, 2, and 1 with preeclampsia, PP, PA, and PMD, respectively) and 35 controls without such complications. FMH was identified in five women, including one each with preeclampsia, PA, PP, PMD, and nocomplications. Thus, the prevalence rate of FMH was significantly higher in women with complications than in controls (36% [4/11] vs. 2.9% [1/35]). The risk of fetal RBC trafficking into the maternal circulation may be increased in women complicated with preeclampsia, PA, PP, and PMD.