Maternal high-fat diet causes insulin resistance of offspring via inflammatory change in visceral fat using mice models - for a remedial strategy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionEhime University (2015)
Tohoku University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Takashi  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kimura Yoshitaka  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40261622)
Ihara Motomasa  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50403506)
Sugawara Junichi  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (60280880)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords妊娠 / 肥満 / インスリン抵抗性 / 炎症 / 高脂肪食 / 次世代 / 子宮内環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of maternal obesity with or without nicotine treatment on her offspring using obesity mice model. Female 6-weeks-old mice were fed either normal chow diet (CD: 10 kcal% fat) or high-fat diet (HFD: 45 kcal% fat) for 4 weeks before mating and throughout pregnancy. Nicotine was injected into pregnant litters during mid to late pregnancy. Maternal obesity with nicotine treatment causes glucose intolerance with insulin resistance through macrophage infiltration with increased levels of inflammatory cytokines and decreased levels of adiponectin in her offspring. Also, n-3 PUFA treatment for offspring in HFD fed litter caused amelioration of insulin resistance. Thus, we suggest that this obese mice model is a useful tool to assess mechanisms of metabolic syndrome in the offspring.