Inner cell mass division during human blastcyst formation in vitro culture system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Terada Yukihiro  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10260431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABASHIMA Katsuya  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 技術系補佐員 (30615422)
KUMAGAI Jin  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60333936)
KUMAZAWA Yukiyo  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70400504)
舘山 奈江  秋田大学, 医学部, 技術系補佐員 (20638283)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒト胚 / 胚発育 / 胚内部細胞塊分裂 / 胚凍結 / 胚盤胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an examination about the unnatural separation of the inner cell mass cells during human in vitro blastocyst formation. This phenomenon was found by continuous observation by timelapse cinematography in the in vitro culture system of the mammalian embryo. This behavior was frequently observed in embryos after the freeze thaw (JRD,2016), also frequently observed under condition with the functional inhibitor of the gap junction (JARG,2015). Furthermore, the embryo which this behavior was found was thought to have low the developmental potential. These findings suggested that human embryo freeze thaw have influence on embryonic development behavior and the quality of embryos. The new scientific indicator of the embryo evaluation will be developed by the continuous observation/evaluation of the embryonic development.