Novel therapy for preterm lobar using mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Toshiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50126223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Oshima Noriko  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30611058)
Morita Ikuo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60100129)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮内炎症 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 切迫早産 / 脳室周囲白質軟化症 / 気管支肺異形成 / 早産 / 抗炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted this research to develop novel therapy for preterm labor and neonatal brain and lung complication associated with intra-amniotic inflammation.
We isolated mesenchymeal stem cells from umbilical cords and placentae that could be collected by non-invasive procedure without ethical problem. We also adjusted the isolation method to get high quality cells. Umbilical cords derived mesenchymeal stem cells and chorionic villi derived mesenchymeal stem cells were used in this study because they were considered to suitable cells in clinical use. In the other hand, we established novel animal model of preterm labor and neonatal complications associated with intra-amniotic inflammation. Then assessed therapeutic efficacy of mesenchymal stem cells in these conditions. We demonstrated that mesenchymal stem cells could ameliorate local inflammation in the preterm labor model.