Comprehensive gene expression analysis of neonatal ischemic-hypoxic encephalopathy animal model at acute phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kojima Toshio  豊橋技術科学大学, 健康支援センター, 教授 (00311340)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 疾患動物モデル / 新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed comprehensive gene expression analysis of the contra-lesional cerebrum of neonatal ischemic-hypoxic encephalopathy animal model at acute phase. The results suggest that 1 hour after lesioning, inflammatory responses are induced, and that induced inflammatory reactions continue at 24 hour after lesioning. Furthermore, neuropathy progression is suggested at both 1 hour and 24 hour after lesioning. From these results, we concluded that the contra-lesional hemisphere of neonatal ischemic-hypoxic encephalopathy animal model is important subject of investigation.