Measurement of maternal cerebral tissue hemoglobin on near-infrared time-resolved spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KAZUNAO  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50456571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金山 尚裕  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 理事 (70204550)
伊東 宏晃  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70263085)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords母体脳酸素飽和度 / 近赤外線分光法 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 脳血液量 / 産科出血 / 酸素動態 / 分娩 / 帝王切開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To measure cerebral tissue hemoglobin in uncomplicated and complicated pregnant women during the peripartum period.Time-resolved spectroscopy (TRS-20) can measure absolute concentration of oxygenated, deoxygenated, and total tissue hemoglobin based on the transit time of individual photons. Therefore, we used TRS-20 to measure tissue hemoglobin in the hemi-prefrontal lobes of normotensive pregnant women. Cyclic labor concomitant with intra-abdominal pressure caused synergistic elevation in cerebral tissue hemoglobin. In contrast, epidural anesthesia reduced the amplitude of the cyclic increase of cerebral tissue hemoglobin in normotensive pregnant women. Hypertension in labor due to pre-eclampsia increased the amplitude of synergistic elevation of cerebral tissue hemoglobin caused by cyclic labor and intra-abdominal pressure.TRS-20 can detect specific changes in maternal cerebral tissue hemoglobin level in response to physiological and pathophysiological changes in delivery.