To establish a model of placental dysplasia using nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mimura Kazuya  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50437422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAGAWA TAKESHI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい准教授 (40346218)
遠藤 誠之  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30644794)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胎盤形成 / ナノマテリアル / 酸化ストレス / 妊娠高血圧症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on pathogenesis in placental formation, studying the effect on pregnancy-induced hypertension (PIH) and fetal growth restriction (FGR) and preterm birth. We examined oxidative stress by nanomaterials, and the effects on migration and invasion as an in vitro study. As an in vivo study, we created a hypoplastic placental model by administering nanomaterials into pregnant mice, and examined the onset of PIH and FGR. In addition, as preterm birth model progesterone and nanomaterial hydroxide Fullerene suppressed the inflammatory reaction caused by ureaplasma TLR2 dependent system. We expected effective treatment for preterm birth in mice.