Fertility preservation for girls and young women with cancer: Induction of vascularization into heterotopic ovarian tissue transplantation in a xenograft model
Project/Area Number |
25462557
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA HITOMI 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80467571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TABATA Yasuihiko 京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
KIMURA Tadashi 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90240845)
TSUTSUI Tateki 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00294075)
KUMASAWA Keiichi 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90444546)
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Ayaka
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 生殖医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve the quality of life of young cancer survivors, there has recently been more discussion about the fertility preservation option. Ovarian tissue preservation is one option for fertility preservation for young cancer patients, but for some of them it is the only option. Worldwide there are only about 20 babies reported as being born using cryopreserved ovarian tissues. We hypothesized that the low efficiency of this procedure might be caused by lack of blood supply for the transplanted ovarian tissues. We tried to develop a new controlled release sheet which can induce the formation of new vessels to supply enough blood to the transplanted ovarian tissues.