Long-term melatonin treatment for the prevention of ovarian aging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Hiroshi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50379947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Hiromi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90526906)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメラトニン / 卵巣 / 卵子 / 加齢 / 活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian aging is dominated by a gradual decreasing numbers of follicles, coinciding with diminished quality of oocytes. The present study was undertaken to examine whether long-term melatonin treatment prevents ovarian aging in mice. Female ICR mice (10 weeks old) were randomly divided into two groups: half were fed with water as a control (C) and the other half water supplemented with melatonin (M) until 43 weeks. The numbers of oocytes recovered from the oviduct were greater in the Melatonin group compared with the Control group. The fertilization rate and blastocyst rate of in vitro fertilization were higher in the M group compared with the C group. The number of primordial, primary, secondary and antral follicle in ovary were higher in the Melatonin group compared with the Control group.
Long-term melatonin treatment increased the number of ovulated oocytes and fertilization rates. The present results indicate that melatonin prevents ovarian aging in mice.