The effects of dioxin on development of endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Yoshiaki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30363120)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the mechanism of endometriosis development, the effect of dioxin on cultured eutopic endometrial stromal cells was first investigated. However, no significant effect was recognized by genome wide DNA methylation analysis. During the analysis we found that methyrome rather than transcriptome illustrate individual cell portraits clearly. To clarify the origins of endometriotic lesions, cluster analysis using methyrome data was secondarily conducted. Samples of ovarian endometriosis cells, eutopic endometrium, and normal ovarian cortex etc. were obtained. Extracted DNA was analyzed using HumanMethylation 27/450 followed by cluster analysis. The cluster dendrogram indicated endometriosis cells have similar features to ovary not to eutopic endometrium. These findings imply endometriotic cell in ovary derives from normal ovary.