| Project/Area Number |
25462561
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANENISHI Kenji 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10263906)
TANAKA Hirokazu 香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80207125)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 4次元超音波 / 胎児行動学 / 胎児表情 / 胎児中枢神経系の発達評価法 / KANETテスト / Fetal consciousness / 4次元超音波 / 胎児の表情 / FOMS評価法 / 4D ultrasound / Fetal facial expression / Fetal behavior / Fetal emotion / Fetal awarenss / Inter-twin contact / KANET score |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that a fetus may prepare for feeding after birth in the second half of pregnancy. Moreover, frequencies of complicated facial expressions such as smiling and scowling may increase with advancing gestation due to the development of the fetal brain and central nervous system. First study using KANET suggests that ethnicity should be considered when evaluating fetal behavior, especially during assessment of fetal facial expressions. Scond study suggests that the level of relaxation of pregnant women may affect fetal behavior, particularly the rate of eye blinking. Third study suggests that 4D ultrasound study examining fetal behavior does not need to consider the factor of fetal sex. During this study period, we disclosed the characteristics of fetal facial expressions in the second half of pregnancy. Moreover, we are the first to document the usefulness of KANET test for evaluating fetal brain and central nervous system in Japan.