The mechanism of signal for regulating differentiation in human trophoblast stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO TOMOKA  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40612429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKE NORIO  九州大学, 環境発達医学研究センター, 特任教授 (60091584)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分化制御 / 胎盤 / 栄養膜幹細胞 / 分化制御シグナル / ヒト栄養膜幹細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the new gene for regulating the differentiation of human trophoblast lineage using HTR-8/SVneo cells. We isolated the 3 trophoblast lineages including each functions; human trophoblast stem/precursor(hTS) cells, syncytiotrophoblast(ST) and extravillous trophoblast(EVT)from HTR-8/SVneo. DNA microarray analysis showed that IFIT2(interferon induced protein with tetratricopeptide repeats 2) was up-regulated in ST cells or TRIB3(tribbles pseudokinase 3)was up-regulated in EVT cells. We transfected its into hTS cells. Upregulation of each gene expression was increased trophoblast differentiated cell markers such as HLAG or HCGB.