Circulating levels of pregnancy-associated, placenta-specific microRNAs in pregnant women with placental abruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MASUZAKI Hideaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (00173740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Kiyonori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (00363490)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords産婦人科 / 常位胎盤早期剥離 / 血漿 / RNA / 胎盤 / 分子マーカー / microRNA / 母体血漿 / C19MC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The median concentration of plasma cell-free miR-517c in the placental abruption group was 21,672.2 copies/mL, while that in the uncomplicated pregnancy group was 13,452.0 copies/mL (Mann-Whitney U-test, P=0.047). The sensitivity and specificity were 73.3% and 62.5%, respectively. In addition, the positive and negative predictive values were 55.0% and 78.9%, respectively. Plasma cell-free miR-517a and miR-517c levels in the large abruption (degree of abruption;>50 % of placenta) group were significantly higher than in the small abruption (<50%) group (P=0.03 for both miRNAs). In conclusion, the circulating level of cell-free miR-517c in maternal plasma was increased as a consequence of placental abruption, and may be a potential biomedical marker for placental abruption.