Pathogenesis and medical treatment of endometriosis-associated fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Nasu Kaei  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30274757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE WAKANA  大分大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30457618)
KAWANO YASUSHI  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40274758)
NARAHARA HISASHI  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60211447)
KAWANO YUKIE  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (60516128)
YUGE AKITOSHI  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90452911)
甲斐 健太郎  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90457622)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 瘢痕化 / 薬物療法 / Ras homology / mevalonate / statin / コラーゲンゲル3次元培養法 / ゲルコントラクションアッセイ / Ras homology A / PI3 kinase / Akt / mTOR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endometriosis, a disease affecting 3-10% of women of reproductive age, is characterized by the ectopic growth of endometrial tissue. Histologically, this disease is characterized by endometrial gland and stroma with surrounding dense fibrous tissue. During the development of endometriotic lesions, excess fibrosis may lead to scarring and to alteration of the tissue function. To understand the pathogenesis of endometriosis, we established an in-vitro model of endometriosis-associated fibrosis. We found that the activation of the phosphatidylinositol-3 kinase-Akt-mammalian target of rapamycin-mediated signaling pathway is involved in this mechanism. We also evaluated some agents that act on this signaling pathway for the medical treatment of endometriosis.