The elucidation of sperm on endometrial function and clinical application to implantation failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Yasushi  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40274758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARAHARA HISASHI  大分大学, 医学部産科婦人科, 教授 (60211447)
NASU KAEI  大分大学, 医学部地域医療支援システム産婦人科分野, 教授 (30274757)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮内膜 / 着床 / PAR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of sperm on endometrial function, the kinase activation via protease-activated receptor (PAR)-2 in endothelial epithelial cells (EECs) and endometrial stromal cells (ESCs) were investigated. Following stimulation by sperm and the PAR-2 agonist, the mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) activity such as extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK)-1/2, p38, c-Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK), and glycogen synthase kinase (GSK)-3 were activated, and these signals were inhibited by the PAR-2 antagonist. From our data, the results suggest that sperm induces activation of the MAPK system via PAR-2, leading to the modulation of endometrial function.