Procalcitonin Levels in Umbilical Venous Blood: Association between Chorioamnionitis Severity and Neonatal Outcome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Masatoki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40264387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 昌俊  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (90174630)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロカルシトニン / 絨毛膜羊膜炎 / 新生児敗血症 / 新生児予後 / 胎盤 / 絨毛膜用膜炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Procalcitonin (PCT) helps identify or rule out severe bacterial infection in adult. It provides a relatively high degree of certainty in the differential diagnosis of sepsis, severe sepsis or septic shock in adult. The purpose of this study was to assess umbilical PCT level in predicting chorioamnionitis. As a result, PCT levels in the umbilical blood reflect the severity of CAM and are associated with neonatal outcomes such as neonatal sepsis, neonatal death, and severe IVH. However, umbilical PCT level elevated in the case of hypoxic insult in utero. Furthermore, umbilical PCT level showed the mild elevation in chorioamnionitis caused by fungal infection. When PCT level is used as a biomarker for diagnosis chorioamnionitis, we should pay attention to its interpreting.