In vivo functional analysis of cell fusion suppressor : Suppressyn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Jun  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10315476)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサプレシン / 細胞融合抑制 / 絨毛初代培養細胞 / 内在性レトロウイルス / 胎盤 / シンシチン / 細胞融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suppressyn is one of the first human proteins to be identified that inhibits cell-cell fusion. We have developed an efficient method for isolation and culture of primary trophoblast cells that allows the study of suppressyn ex vivo. In addition, murine placenta RNAseq expression analysis was used to identify potential mouse suppressyn equivalents. Expression of the four candidate transcripts was confirmed in murine placentas, and functional analysis of these is currently in progress. Our results may help to better define an in vivo role for suppressyn in normal human placental development.