Epigenetic mechanisms of valproate-induced polycystic ovary syndrome in epilepsy patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Endo Toshiaki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90213595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 拓  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20381254)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多嚢胞性卵巣症候群 / PCOS / androgen / insulin resistance / epigenetics / valproic acid / HDAC inhibitor / アンドロゲン / バルプロ酸 / エピジェネティクス / 多嚢胞卵巣 / インスリン抵抗性 / epilepsy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Valproic acid(VPA) is well known to be a HDAC inhibitor. When women have taken VPA for epilepsy from their childhood, their ovarian morphology revealed to be polycystic ovary. When VPA was given for pregnant rats, their daughters' ovary revealed to be PCO. Hypermethylation of DNA of the daughter's rats is reported when androgen is given them during pregnancy. In this study, the daughter's ovary revealed to be polycystic ovary. Zucker fa/fa rats with insulin resistance is reported to have hypermethylation of DNA and have polycystic ovary. When we gave pioglitazone(a PPARγactivator) for Zucker fa/fa rats , we succeeded in reduction of small follicles in their ovary. In these results, we realized the existence of very curious relationship between PCOS and epigenome.