Fetal heart rate responses to intra-amniotic endotoxin in chronically instrumented fetal sheep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Keiya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80285030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYOZUKA Hyo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00644113)
YASUDA Shun  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50566817)
NOMURA Yasuhisa  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60381381)
KAWAMURA Makoto  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10713133)
伊藤 史浩  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90644112)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords羊胎仔 / 絨毛膜羊膜炎 / 高サイトカイン血症 / 胎児心拍数 / 心拍数基線細変動 / 圧受容体反射 / 脳波 / 胎児呼吸様運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of intra-amniotic endotoxin on fetal heart rate (FHR) in chronically instrumented fetal sheep. Granulocyte-colony stimulating factor was injected intravenously to the fetuses for 4 days after the postoperative second day. The 40mg of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) was also infused in the amniotic cavity for 2 days after the postoperative 4th day.
The number of FHR acceleration, and short term variability (STV) and long term variability (LTV) of FHR, were evaluated for 24 hours after the first injection of LPS. The effect of intra-amniotic LPS on baroreflex sensitivity was also examined during phenylephrine injections to the fetus. The FHR was significantly increased throughout the 24 hours from the beginning of LPS injection. The FHR accelerations, STV, and LTV were significantly decreased after 18 hours of the LPS administrations. The baroreflex sensitivity was significantly decreased after LPS injection.