The study on the effect of folic acid for perinatal outcome and reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HIRAHARA Fumiki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (30201734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榊原 秀也  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 教授 (60235140)
浜之上 はるか  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (90573759)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMANOUE Haruka  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (90573759)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords葉酸 / 先天異常 / 卵成熟 / 発生異常 / 葉酸摂取妊婦 / 妊婦摂取 / 受精,卵成熟 / 催奇形性 / 生殖 / 発生 / 胚 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 2000, preconceptional folic acid supplementation has been recommended in Japan. In Japan, lack of active campaign and attitude of women for folic acid intake has retained behind situation as compared to western countries. In addition, the prevalence of neural tube defects such as spina bifida still showed high incidence (spina bifida; more than 5 in 10000 births) while around only 20% of pregnant women take preconceptional folic acid supplementation.In vitro fertilization study reveals that the folic acid administration demonstrated some defensive role against reactive oxygen species (ROS) such as hydrogen peroxide.The benefits of folic acid intake are not well publicised in Japan and further promotional efforts are thus warranted.