Fetal chromosomal abnormalities and early pregnancy loss in fetus-maternal translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Suzumori Nobuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70326148)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords染色体 / 流産 / 遺伝子多型 / 出生前検査 / リスク因子 / メンタルストレス / 高齢妊娠 / 不育症 / 絨毛 / 出生前診断 / 遺伝 / 多型 / 生殖 / 妊娠維持 / 胎児染色体 / 脱落膜 / 母児間免疫応答 / 細胞分離 / 血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for embryonic factors, the frequency of normal embryonic karyotypes significantly increases with the number of previous abortions and a normal karyotype in a previous pregnancy is a predictor of subsequent miscarriage Although a currently prevailing hypothesis is that recurrent miscarriage may be a polygenetic disorder associated with both genetic and environmental determinants, it may be possible that the condition develops as a single-gene disorder. We found that the c.657T>C mutation of human SYCP3 gene may not be associated with recurrent miscarriage in Japanese. The FXII gene was found to be one of the significant susceptibility genes for miscarriage. However, the clinical influence of the FXII CT genotype or Protein S deficiency/Tokushima mutation data might be relatively small, because the presence/absence of this genotype did not have any predictive value for the subsequent pregnancy outcome.