Estimation of the effectiveness of the prenatal care of an unborn child on the basis of the analysis of heart rate variability of both the mother and fetus., with the 187-channel electrocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA AKIMUNE  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20208937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Koichiro  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (60277233)
中居 賢司  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90146035)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胎教 / 高分解能心電図 / RTc dispersion / NT proBNP / ANP / 母体心機能リスク / 妊婦自律神経活動 / 妊婦心機能 / 胎児自律神経活動 / 妊婦母体自律神経活動 / 高分解能心電計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study estimated the effectiveness of the prenatal care of an unborn child, which was impossible to scientifically analyze before the introduction of vector-projected 187-channel electrocardiography, which is an accurate and noninvasive tool . Changes in the cardiac volume and heart muscle occur in the circulatory dynamics in pregnancy. As the fetus is influenced by the mother’s situation during the gestational period, and this study particularly involved electrocardiographic analysis, a precise study of the maternal cardiac function was needed before the analysis of the fetus. Thus, we estimated the peripartum cardiac load in this study. This study may help in the prognosis and prevention of cardiomyopathy in pregnant and postpartum women by using the vector synthesis high-resolution electrocardiography and atrial Natriuretic Peptide (ANP) and N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide (NT-proBNP).