The relationship between endometrial stem cells and epithelial-mesenchymal transfer on the development of endometriosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA HIROTAKA  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80317198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Tetsuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10209702)
UCHIDA Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 専任講師 (90286534)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 子宮内膜幹細胞 / 上皮間葉転換(EMT) / Side Population / W5C5 / Side Population W5C5 / Side Population W5C5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flow cytometry analysis revealed that endometrial side population (SP) cells, CD146+PDGFRβ+ cells and W5C5+ cells were different populations, but these populations overlapped partially. The migration activity of endometrial cells and endometrial SP cells was demonstrated, and the activity was suppressed by an epithelial-mesenchymal transfer inhibitor. We are trying to show this inhibitory effect in vivo using our mouse model.