Structural and functional analyses of reproduction-specific carbohydrate antigen recognized by an auto-antibody, Ts4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Araki Yoshihiko  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70250933)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗精子抗体 / N-結合型糖鎖 / 受精 / 生殖細胞 / マウス / 抗精子自己抗体 / 先体反応 / TEX101 / バイセクト型糖鎖 / α-N-アセチルグルコサミニダーゼ / α-N-アセチルグルコサミダーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TEX101, a glycoprotein specific for germ cell, is an essential molecule in the process of reproduction. Previously, my research group showed that the N-linked oligosaccharide (OS) chain on testicular proteins including TEX101 is antigen-epitope for an anti-sperm auto monoclonal antibody, Ts4. Since the tissue distribution of the Ts4-recognized molecule is limited to reproductive related tissues, Ts4-epitope (OS chain) may have unique structure.
The main aim of this study was to clarify chemical structure of the Ts4-epitope. Using LS-MS and lectin binding analyses combined with glycohydrolases digestion, OS structure of the Ts4 epitope is determined as agalacto-biantennary N-glycan with bisecting GlcNAc carrying fucose residues. In addition, Ts4 has an inhibitory effect on the fertilization in vitro.
Taken together, the OS structure recognized by Ts4 is suggested to be an important physiological function(s) in the process of reproduction in mice model.