Safely verification and expansion of indication of HIFU for fetal Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ichizuka Kiyotake  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00338451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Jyunichi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80365775)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強出力集束超音波 / 胎児治療 / TRAP sequence / 超音波治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created the HIFU treatment device that located the probe for the image in the center of HIFU transducer newly, furthermore, we introduced a degassed cooling circulation device in a treatment system. Sequential HIFU irradiation contains a trigger wave, heating wave and rest time. We confirmed that both artery and vein could occlude by the animal experiment using the rabbit histologically. The ultrasonic irradiation sequence used in the present study allowed confirmation of ultrasound images even during HIFU irradiation. Targeting could be achieved by setting the imaging probe in the center and placing the HIFU beam and imaging ultrasonic wave on the same axis. We performed the HIFU treatment for 2 cases of TRAP sequence and succeeded in occlusion of intraacardiac fetal blood flow. However, reperfusion were observed.  Radio frequency ablation was added sequentially and was able to be treated.