Improvement of vaginal bacterial formation by lactoferrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI KATSUFUMI  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90276527)
Research Collaborator IMAI Noriaki  八戸市立市民病院, 部長 (60531332)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsラクトフェリン / 腟内細菌叢 / 早産 / Lactoferrin / 腟炎 / 難治性腟炎 / 早産予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that Lactoferrin (LF) could most likely be effective for preventing preterm delivery and intrauterine infections based on data derived from mice and rabbits. Here we describe six women with a history of multiple pregnancy losses or preterm delivery and refractory bacterial vaginosis, who received prebiotic LF therapy and delivered an infant normally.
Vaginal suppositories and oral prebiotic LF were administered to patients who were refractory to conventional treatment for vaginosis and had a history of late miscarriages and very early preterm delivery due to refractory vaginitis and chorioamnionitis. Lactoferrin significantly improved the vaginal bacterial flora. Lactobacillus that was detectable in the vaginas of all patients after one month of LF therapy gradually became dominant.
The findings from these patients suggest that administering LF to humans could help to prevent refractory vaginitis, cervical inflammation and preterm delivery.