| Project/Area Number |
25462578
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桑原 慶充 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40373013)
峯 克也 日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (60409216)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 不育症 / 抗リン脂質抗体症候群(APS) / 血清学的陰性APS / 補体分子C9 / 抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / 血清学的陰性 / 病態責任分子 / プロテオミクス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a subpopulation of patients with clinical symptoms of APS, but the lack of serological markers (seronegative APS). We collected peripheral blood from SN-APS outpatients with known thrombotic predisposition (protein S deficiency, protein C deficiency, factor XII deficiency, or presence of anti-phosphatidylethanolamine antibodies). Two-dimensional immunoblotting was performed with pooled control and SN-APS sera as the primary antibody, and complement molecule C9 were identified as reactive spots specific to SN-APS serum. Autoantibody for C9 was detected in 2/14 SN-APS patients with no known thrombotic predisposition, and in 1/12 SN-APS patients with a known thrombotic predisposition other than APS by WB using purified C9 treated with iodoacetamide. The reaction was not seen in control sera (0/4). This study suggests that some SN-APS pathologies relate to autoantibodies that react to specific C9 epitopes expressed under fixed conditions.