Identification of novel growth factors for ealy follicle growth and their clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Nanami  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術員 (70323152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 和弘  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10344756)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords早発卵巣不全 / 卵胞発育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we sought to develop novel methods for ovarian follicle stimulation by identifying local factors important for early follicle growth and subsequent analyses of its molecular mechanisms. Based on comprehensive DNA microarray analyses, we determined the candidates of ligand/receptor pairs expressing in early stage of ovarian follicles and addressed their roles in follicle growth using murine in vitro and in vivo experiments. Among the candidates, we found C-type natriuretic peptide and CCN growth factor as factors for growth of secondary follicles onward, whereas R-spondin2 as a factor for growth of primary follicles onward.