| Project/Area Number |
25462581
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Ohmichi Masahide 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
Terai Yoshito 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90278531)
Tanabe Akiko 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70454543)
Hayashi Atushi 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80411338)
Hayashi Masami 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00551748)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | AMH / AMH: 146 T>G / -482 A>G / IVS1+149 T>A / IVS5-6 C>T / AMHR / 抗ミュウラー管ホルモン / 子宮内膜症 / 不妊 / 体外受精 / 一塩基多型 / SNP / AMH 146T>G / AMHRII+149 T>A / ISV10+77 A>G / ISV5−6 C>T / Genotyping assay |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, -482 A>G homozygote mutation was associated with ISV5-6 C>T homozygote mutation, and the oocyte retrieval rate of -482 A>G homozygote mutation was statistically lower than in the control group and in other SNPs, despite the result that total dose of hMG/FSH for oocyte retrieval in -482A>G homozygote mutation cases showed no statistical difference compared with the wild type. These results suggest that -482 A>G homozygote mutation could cause poor follicular development. In the normal pregnancy group, all cases of -482 A>G homozygote mutation were associated with ISV5-6 and showed poor obstetric outcome. In conclusion, additional replication and functional studies are necessary to secure definite conclusions as to the effect of AMHRII -482 A>G polymorphism on infertility and obstetric outcome. However, this study revealed the possible involvement of AMHRII -482 A>G polymorphism on the malfunction of follicular development in Japanese women.