Generation of high-quality embryonic stem cells by new reprogramming technique and a basic research for regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25462582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences (2015-2016)
National Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2013)
Principal Investigator
MIURA TAKUMI  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 再生・細胞医療製品部, 室長 (60405355)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKUTSU HIDENORI  国立成育医療研究センター研究所, 生殖医療研究部, 部長 (50347225)
UMEZAWA AKIHIRO  国立成育医療研究センター研究所, 再生医療センター, 再生医療センター長 (70213486)
Research Collaborator SUGAWARA TOHRU
FUKUDA ATSUSHI
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 幹細胞 / リプログラミング / ES細胞 / 初期化 / 神経幹細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several groups have recently reported that naive human embryonic stem cells (hESCs)/human induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSCs) cultured by the presence of LIF and 2i (two inhibitors) closely resemble the naive pluripotent state of inner cell mass-derived mouse ESCs (mESCs). However, many undefined differences may exist between mESCs and the naive human pluripotent stem cells. In this study, we tried to generate LIF plus 2i-dependent human stem cell-like cells from human fibroblast using iPS-reprogramming factors. As a result, we have developed a method for the conversion of human fibroblasts to LIF-dependent primitive neural stem cells (NSCs) using a strategy based on techniques for the generation of iPSCs. This method may facilitate the generation of patient-specific human neurons for studies and treatment of neurodegenerative diseases.